Development and manufacturing of telecommunication equipment

ONT NTU-RG-1421G-WZ

Overview
Specifications
Reviews
NTU-RG1421G-WZ – a high performance multifunction customer premises terminal that is designed to connect to modern telephony, IPTV, OTT services and for high-speed access to the Internet. Furthermore, NTU-RG series terminals allow providers to offer their clients a wide range of services and opportunity to work in a local network.

PON technology - one of the most effective last mile solution today. The technology helps to reduce costs of cable infrastructure and ensures data rates of 2.5 Gbps downlink and 1.25 Gbps uplink. The use of PON technology on access networks allows providing end users with access to IP services.

Universal device
The integrated gigabit router for 4 ports of 10/100/1000BASE-T ensures high-speed connection on a network. The FXS port provides access to IP telephony services. The USB port can be used for USB device connection (USB flash drive, external HDD, printer).

Provided services
  • High-speed access to the Internet
  • Stream video/High Definition TV/IP TV, Video on Demand (VoD), video conference
  • IP telephony
  • Online educational and entertainment programs
  • “Smart home” management
Application
  • Providing broadband access services to subscribers in apartment houses, residential areas, campuses or suburban settlements
  • orporate network construction at large strategic enterprises or in office buildings with high requirement in terms of security and data transfer rates
Wireless connection
NTU-RG-1421G-WZ supports IEEE 802.11ac standard, that provides data rates up to 1300 Mbps and deliver modern high performance services to client equipment trough the wireless network. Two integrated Wi-Fi controllers ensure simultaneous dual band operation: on 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz.

“Smart home” controller
The device contains integrated controller for “Smart home” system. The controller provides interaction with sensors and detectors through the wireless channel.

PON interface parameters

  • 1 GPON port
  • Compliance with ITU-T G.984.2, ITU-T G.984.5 Filter, FSAN Class B+, SFF-8472
  • SC/APC connector type
  • Transmission media: fiber optical cable SMF-9/125, G.652
  • Maximum reach: 20km
  • Transmitter:  1310nm DFB Upstream Burst Mode Transmitter 
          – Data Rate: 1244Mb/s 
          – Average Launch Power  +0,5..+5 dBm 
          – Spectral Line Width 1nm (-20 dB)  
  • Receiver: 1490nm APD/TIA Downstream CW Mode Digital Receiver 
          – Data Rate: 2488Mbps 
          – Receiver Sensitivity -28 dBm, BER≤1.0x10-10
             – Receiver Optical Overload -4 dBm

LAN interfaces parameters

  • 4 Ethernet 10/100/1000 Base-T ports (RJ-45)
FXS interfaces parameters
  • SIP protocol
  • Audio codecs: G.729 (A), G.711(A/U), G.723.1
  • Fax: G.711, T.38
  • Loop resistance: up to 2kΩ
  • Supported dialing technologies: pulse and frequency (DTMF)
  • Caller ID issuing  


Wi-Fi parameters

  • Support standards: IEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac
  • Frequency range 2400 ~ 2483,5 MHz, 2400 ~ 2483,5 MHz, 5150 ~ 5350 MHz, 5650 ~ 5850 MHz
  • Simultaneous Dual Band
  • Modulations: CCK, BPSK, QPSK, 16 QAM, 64 QAM, 256 QAM Modulation
  • Working channels
    • 802.11b/g/n: 1-13 (2412-2472 MHz)
    • 802.11a/ac: 36-64, 132-165
  • Data rates¹
    • 802.11b: 1; 2; 5,5 and 11 Mbps
    • 802.11g: 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 36, 48 and 54 Mbps
    • 802.11n: 150 Mbps (20 MHz), 300 Mbps (channel 40 MHz)
    • 802.11ac: 1300 Mbps (80 MHz)
  • Maximal output power of the transmitter²
    • 802.11b (11 Mbps): 17 dBm
    • 802.11g (54 Mbps): 15 dBm
    • 802.11n (MCS7): 15 dBm
    • 802.11ac ( MCS0): 19 dBm

USB interface

  • 1 x USB 2.0  port - for USB device connection
Physical parameters and environment conditions
  • Dimensions (WxHxD) - 187x120x32 mm,  desktop case  
  • Power supply: external DC adapter 12V/2А  
  • Maximum power consumption 15 W  
  • Operating temperature:  +50 to +400С
  • Relative humidity operating:  ≤ 80%
Supported standards

  • ITU-T G.988 OMCI specification
  • ITU-T G.984.x - GPON
  • IEEE 802.1D
  • IEEE 802.1Q
  • IEEE 802.1P


FEATURES AND BENEFITS

  • Support for TR-069
  • “Bridge” and “Router” operation modes, including virtual router mode  
  • Support for PPPoE (auto, PAP, MSCHAP and CHAP authentication)  
  • Support for IPoE (DHCP-client and static) 
  • DHCP server on LAN side 
  • Multicast traffic transmission via Wi-Fi  
  • DNS (Domain Name System) 
  • DynDNS (Dynamic DNS) 
  • UPNP (Universal Plug and Play) 
  • NAT (Network Address Translation)  
  • NTP (Network Time Protocol) 
  • Quality of Service (QoS) 
  • IGMP Snooping  
  • IGMP Proxy 
  •  Support for UPNP, SMB, FTP-alg, Print Server 
  •  VLAN complying with IEEE 802.1Q  

Security functions

  • Rate limiting per ports  
  • FEC coding

Configuration and monitoring  

  • According to TR-142
    • Remote management via OMCI
    • Remote management via TR-069
  • Local  management via WEB  
  • Firmware updating via: OMCI, TR-069, HTTP, TFTP


¹ The maximum wireless data rate is defined according to IEEE 802.11n/ac standard. The real bandwidth can be different. Conditions of the network, environment, the amount of traffic, building materials and constructions and network service data can decrease the real bandwidth. The environment can influence on the network coverage range.
² The value of the maximum output power will vary according to the rules of radio frequency regulation in your country.

Related products
  • Eltex.ACS
    ACS (Automatic Configuration Server) is designed for easy and automated configuration of user devices (CPE) via TR-069 protocol